PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Privacy policy and cookie policy

Isles of Scilly Steamship Company Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

Personal information

You may be asked to provide personal information whilst you are in contact with us. Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you. You do not have to provide the personal information we request, however, if you chose not to, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested.

If we combine personal information with non-personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation and the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Isles of Scilly Steamship Company Limited whose Data Protection Registration Number is Z1687873.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us personal information by filling in forms on our site www.islesofscillyfreight.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, purchase tickets on our site, contribute to or use some of the advanced features on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information.[1]
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in payment services and analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them. Where necessary, we will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.[2]

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small data files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain certain personal information about you, which help us to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to reject cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
  • Performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: